About
Notice
  KOREAN
2019 the Bio-Art Contest Prize-winning Artwork Announcement
Author : bioart.admin | Date : 2019-10-15 12:40:32

This is the Bio-Art contest organization committee.

We appreciate all of the participants for submitting their wonderful artwork.
We will announce prize-winning artwork for the 2019 7th Bio-Art contest, as below. 

1. Prize-winning artwork
We have chosen one artwork for the grand prize, 3 artworks for an excellence prize, and 10 artworks for runner up prize.
Additionally, 18 more artworks will also a participation prize and will be displayed at the exhibition.

We will send an announcement e-mail to all of the prize winners individually.
Public tax will be charged for every cash prize winner, as we announced before.

2. Prize ceremony
  – Date and time: Nov 2nd, 2019, 10:00 AM (Seoul GMT+9).
  – Venue: Small auditorium, Gwacheon Civic Center (Gwacheon, Kyeonggi, Republic of Korea)
  – Participants: grand prize winner and main prize winner(We will contact individually).

3. Exhibition
  – Gwacheon: 2F Special Exhibition Hall, Gwacheon Civic Center, Nov 2nd(Sat) ~ 29th(Fri), 2019.
  – Seoul: B1F Citizen Hall Gallery, Seoul Citizen Hall, Nov 10th(Sun) ~ 14th(Thu), Nov 9th(Sat) ~ 15th(Fri) 2019.
     (Open day: 14:00 ~ 17:00, Until end day: 10:00 ~ 17:00)

4. Route

(1) Gwacheon Civic Center

Exit No 9, 10 in the "Government Complex, Gwacheon" station, on the Line No.4 of the Metropolitan Subway.

(2) Seoul Citizen Hall

Exit No 4, 5 in the "Seoul City Hall" station on the Line No. 1 of the Metropolitan Subway.


Congratulations to all winners and thank you to all the participants!
Please e-mail us at bioart@biocon.snu.ac.kr, if you have any question.

Sincerely,

The 2019 7th Bio-Art Contest Organization Committee.

- Prize-winning Artwork List -

PrizeNo.Full NameCountryArtwork TitleCategory
Grand1조미예Korea, Republic ofInner sanctuaryDigital Photography
(Fine Art)
Excellence1이동훈, 오정민, 김규태Korea, Republic of화성으로 향하는 Daphnia호Micro-photography
2Lazaro HurtadoArgentinaGenerationsDigital Photography
3William GoodwinUnited States of AmericaFeathers and ScalesDigital Photography
Runner-up1박수형Korea, Republic ofInfinite FieldsDigital Photography
2김성식Korea, Republic of독특한 향버섯(능이)의 자실층Digital Photography
3유정헌Korea, Republic of색다르게 바라보기 5Digital Photography
4김진철Korea, Republic of어미사랑Digital Photography
5백서윤Korea, Republic ofVitality-Trace of MovementVideo Clip
6Mimi VeneziaSwitzerlandThe wall threeDigital Photography
7Don ParsonsUnited States of AmericaPsychedelic ShrimpMicro-photography
8Milan ZulicSerbia~ 02Micro-photography
9Ng Man Hoi
(cyrusNONAME)
Hong Kong,
China, People Republic of
Fluid EarthComputer Graphic
10Alexander TripolskiGermanyButterfly wings 59Micro-photography

Participation

1이유림Korea, Republic ofDigital Photography
(Installation  Art)
2정승혁Korea, Republic of안성맞춤 보금자리Digital Photography
3김홍재Korea, Republic of틈새에 사는 행복한 가족Digital Photography
4이시원Korea, Republic ofColor in Bio, fungi on fabricDigital Photography
5강신규Korea, Republic of잎과 눈Digital Photography
6이창준Korea, Republic ofShadowDigital Photography
7권민경Korea, Republic of진화의 거울Digital Photography
(Fine Art)
8이수민, 최예지Korea, Republic of가장 작은 생명Micro-photography
9박현영, 박신영Korea, Republic of가장 확실한 풍경Micro-photography
10이현지, 오은지Korea, Republic of사 lung 해Micro-photography
11Qiu TanChina, People Republic ofMicro world-20Digital Photography
(Fine Art)
12Mohamed AboklelaEgyptAlone facing the mountainDigital Photography
13Dimitri BakhtadzeGeorgiaMusical notes in the cityDigital Photography
14Md Tanvir Mehadi ShovonBangladeshIndomitable ChildhoodDigital Photography
15Acsa Melissa Olivares RodríguezMexicoThe strive to survive Digital Photography
16Jose Maria Orsi Cruz BrazilAtacama - Putana Pond & Volcano BIOARTDigital Photography
17Afshin AzarianIran, Islamic republic ofNice SaharaDigital Photography
18Jacek MachowskiPolandIndustrial PotatoComputer Graphic